|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 22: Pre-Raphaeilites, 1890's, Victorian Illustration (133 items)" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
[A.C.S.] Laurence Housman to Margaret Sharples
April 26 Postmarked W. Milton/26. Housman writes, "Many thanks for your good opinion of 'The Sheepfold.' A co-religionist of yours called it 'a foul book.' Thus in the midst of life we are death, and in the midst of orthodoxy-heterodox and never quite know where we are!" Laurence Housman (1865-1959)... (Item #112)
Price: $195.00
|
|
|
[A.L.S.] Bottomly to Mr. Reeves
One page, 8vo, December, 1933. The Sheiling, Carnforth, Lancs. Gordon Bottomly is returning a book, Bie's big "Opera-book." "Dear Mr. Reeves, I am sure that it is a good value for any one who reads German: but I don't, alas, and my hope was that I should find in it... (Item #119)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
[Allingham, William] Day and Night Songs
London: G. Philip & Sons, 1884. First edition thus. Blue cloth with superb sunrise design and lettering in gold on cover, gilt spine and rear design emblem. Head and tailpieces, initials throughout. Covers sl. wear, else very good. Scarce. (Item #255)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
American Female Poets: with Biographical and Critical Notices
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1848. First edition. 4to. Original dark blue cloth with bold gilt strapwork designs and illustration of an urn with an angel of both covers and spine. Frontispiece and ten full-page tissue-guarded steel engravings, mostly of portraits of the poets. An important contemporary compendium of such luminous... (Item #307)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
Apples of Istakhar
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895. First edition. Original brown cloth with blind-stamped design on covers by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue. Gilt spine. Foxing present as usual for this title. Otherwise, good, tight copy. Kraus 36. (Item #229)
Price: $135.00
|
|
|
[Art Nouveau] Lettres et Enseignes; Premiere Serie: Art Nouveau. Par E. Mulier, Professeur de Composition Decorative Diplome
Dourdan: Librairie H.Vial, successeur de Ch. Juliot, n.d. (ca. 1900). First edition. Large folio (43 x 33 cm) cloth-backed folder with superb Nouveau-illustrated titling and design motif in red-brown, original ribbon ties (3) present. 28 Art Nouveau plates (numbered 1-28) in many colors, superb illustrative illustrations and motifs delineating period... (Item #81)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
Arthur O'Shaughnessy. His Life and His Work with Selections from his Poems
Cambridge and Chicago: Elkin Mathews; Stone and Kimball, 1894. First edition. 12mo. Beige cloth, raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt stamped Nouveau design on both covers. Frontispiece portrait drawn by Mr. A.F. Jaccaci on Japan Vellum. Foxing present, as usual for this title. Binding a bit bumped, gilt mostly present... (Item #143)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
[Bakst, Leon] The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst
London: The Fine Arts Society, 1913. First edition. Thick Folio. Original three-quarter vellum, marbled paper covered boards with cover printed signature of Leon Bakst. One of 250 Copies. 77 tipped-in plates, 50 in full color with pochoir highlights by Leon Bakst (1866-1924), celebrated Russian painter, scene and costume designer. This... (Item #346)
Price: $5,200.00
|
|
|
[Binding, Fine] Guild of Women Binders: The Royal Gallery of Hampton Court
London: George Bell and Sons, 1898. First edition. Thick 8vo. FINE BINDING- GUILD OF WOMEN BINDERS. Buff morocco binding with raised bands. Gilt stamped fine rectangular Scottish coat of arms held up by two unicorns on both covers, by the Guild. Rubricated title page, decorative initials, devices at head and... (Item #2)
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
[Blue Sky Press] The Harper and the King's Horse
Chicago: The Blue Sky Press, 1905. First edition. 4to. Brown paper covered boards, bold white lettering on cover, red cloth spine. Designs by Thomas Wood Stevens and illustrations by Sarah K. Smith. Fine. (Item #300)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
[Blue Sky Press] The Bashful Man
Chicago: Blue Sky Press, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth backed, decorated paper covered boards. 500 numbered Copies, Signed "L" for Langworthy of the Press. Presentation Copy: "To our beloved president, Mr. John J. Flinn, -- A token of appreciation from the 'worker's table.' Charles Pierce Burton, December, 1906." Corners chipped... (Item #342)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
[Blue Sky Press] Verses
Chicago: The Blue Sky Press, 1901. First edition. 12mo. Original gray paper covered boards with cover design in blue, red lettering cover and spine. #216 out of 250 copies printed and initialed "L" for Langworthy, the designer on Ruisdael hand-made paper. Ends of boards sl. discolored, overall a presentable copy... (Item #256)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
[Bradley, Will] Rabbi Ben Ezra
Concord: Sign of the Vine, 1903. First edition. Small 8vo. Original gray paper covered boards, printed label on cover. Rubricated title, initials by WILL BRADLEY, printed on high quality handmade paper at the Heintzeman Press. Fine, entirely unopened. (Item #242)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
[Bradley, Will] Wonderbox Stories
New York: The Century Company, 1916. First edition. 8vo. Original beige cloth with celebrated cover design by WILL BRADLEY in darker browns, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated by WILL BRADLEY throughout. Collection of ten stories, "The Tales of Noodleburg" which had appeared in St. Nicholas magazine, 1915-6. A very nice... (Item #315)
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
Child Verse, Poems Grave and Gay.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co. 1900. 8vo. Light green cloth with delightful cover illustration of bunnies. Illustrated endpapers, decorative title with design motif. originally published in 1899. Very good. (Item #224)
Price: $135.00
|
|
|
[Children's] Kaulbach, Willhelm illus. Reineke Fuchs (Reynard the Fox)
Suttgart and Tubingen: J.G. Cotta, 1846. First edition. Thick folio. Original brown leather binding with lavish gold illustrated cover and spine, designs and details. 36 superb engravings by Wilhelm Von Kaulbach. 257pp. Slight wear to edges and corners, occasional foxing and light discoloration otherwise a very good copy of a.... (Item #7)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
Christmas-Eve and Easter Day
London: Chapman & Hall, 1850. First edition. 12mo. Green gilt cloth. Half-title present. Covers sl. worn, internally clean and bright. Variant binding not in Colbeck. (Item #230)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
[Copeland and Day, Elkin Mathews; Laurence Housman Illus] Poems
London and Chicago: Elkin Mathews; Copeland and Day, 1894. Second edition. 8vo. Original gray paper covered boards with circular gilt motif on cover and spine. Illustrated title page (orange) and woodcut frontispiece by LAURENCE HOUSMAN. Elkin Mathews catalog for January, 1894 appears at end of book. Some light cover wear, very good. (Item #263)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
[Copeland and Day, Large Paper, 50 Copies Only] The House of Life
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Original parchment paper-covered card boards. The scarce Michallet Paper Issue, Limited to only 50 Copy. Rubricated initials throughout, three border designs and 114 initials all by BERTRAM GROSVENOR GOODHUE. Fragile paper binding almost never seen for this rare C & D title... (Item #214)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
[Copeland and Day] First Poems & Fragments
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895. First edition. 8vo.. Original drab paper covered boards, paper label on spine. Rather heavily foxed, else tight copy, very good. (Item #245)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
[Copeland and Day] Songs of Exile
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1896. First edition. 12mo. Original drab boards, printed paper labels on cover and spine. Rubricated title page. Near fine. Very scarce. (Item #251)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
[Copeland and Day] This Is of Aucassin and Nicolette: A Song-Tale of True Lovers
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897. First edition thus. 12mo. Kelmscott-style buckram backed, gray paper covered boards, paper label on spine. Corners chipped, label on spine well chipped. (Item #186)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
[Crane, Walter A.L.S.] Two Walter Crane Letters
1 page, 4 pages. Two autograph letters, both from Beaumont Lodge, Shepherd's Bush. June 14, 1887 and June 17, 1891. Both to "Maite." Four page ALS: Crane writes , "My dear Maite, Many thanks for sending me the book containing Mr. Quaritch's paper... I enjoyed the wonderful treasures, shown by... (Item #321)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
[Crane, Walter] "They Young Lions Roar," Original Walter Crane Watercolor Illustration
197 x 122 mm. Ca. 1910. Watercolor and ink, illustration with calligraphy by Walter Crane (1845-1915) for an unknown publication. Provenance, from a scrapbook owned by Edmund Evans who identified this watercolor as Crane's work. (Item #319)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
[Crane, Walter] "Us" An Old-Fashioned Story
London: Macmillan and Co. 1885. First edition. Red cloth with stamped design, gold block cover and spine. Seven full-page b&w illustrations by WALTER CRANE. Very good, tight copy. (Item #203)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |