Search Again
Childrens & Illustrated
Childrens & Illustrated Childrens and Illustrated from all periods and published in U.S., Great Britain, Germany, France and other countries (see special category for Japanese Chidrens books). Especially found here: fine color plate books, Jugendstil, choice examples of the genre including hand-colored, chapbooks, early woodcuts and historically significant juvenilia. Also, the Brandywine Illustrators (J.W. Smith, Green, Oakley, Wyeth, Parrish, etc.) are strongly represented here.
Results for: category: [x] "Childrens & Illustrated"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 249)
Results per page:
Order by:
ABC och Lasebok
Stockholm: L.De Vylders, 1832. 12mo. Printed at end: Samuel Rumstedt, 1832 (at end). Polished tan cloth spine with gilt ruling and titling, marbled paper covered boards. Eight full-page color plates consisting of animals and objects delineating the ABC's. 140pp of text. Corners sl. bumped, else very good. (Item #162)
Price: $550.00
ABC och Lasebok
[Aesop] Fables of Aesop
New York: James Miller, 1865. 12mo. Brown cloth with cover and spine gilt illustrations. 130 superb woodcut illustrations. Scarce production. Very good. (Item #236)
Price: $150.00
[Aesop] Fables of Aesop
[Alken, Henry] The Life of a Sportsman by Nimrod
London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1842. First edition, first issue. Tall 8vo. Bound in sumptuous 19th century full crushed scarlet morocco with gilt paneled and gilt floral corners, richly gilt floral spine, gilt design carried onto dentelles; expertly and unobtrusively rebacked. 36 hand-colored plates (including frontispiece and additional vignette on title). All... (Item #357)
Price: $2,250.00
[Alken, Henry] The Life of a Sportsman by Nimrod
Architecture Toscane, ou Palais, et atres Edifices de la Toscane...
Paris: de l'imprmerie de P. Geuffier, 1806. Elephant folio. Early half calf, paper covered boards. Four-page introduction and 73 plates illustrating various architectural structures and themes. One of the classic architectural books of the period. Spine chipped with pieces missing, text very good with little signs of wear. Printed on... (Item #482)
Price: $1,500.00
Architecture Toscane, ou Palais, et atres Edifices de la Toscane...
[Arnoux, Guy] Tambours et Trompettes
Paris: Devambez, editeur. First edition. n.d. (ca. 1918). Huge folio (13 x 17 inches) suite of ten superbly colored full-page illustrations loose, as issued, and a full-color illustrated title page by note French illustrator Guy Arnoux. Original color pictorial folding covers with ribbon ties. Limited to 475 numbered copies (#218)... (Item #27)
Price: $2,500.00
[Arnoux, Guy] Tambours et Trompettes
[Bakst, Leon] The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst
London: The Fine Arts Society, 1913. First edition. Thick Folio. Original three-quarter vellum, marbled paper covered boards with cover printed signature of Leon Bakst. One of 250 Copies. 77 tipped-in plates, 50 in full color with pochoir highlights by Leon Bakst (1866-1924), celebrated Russian painter, scene and costume designer. This... (Item #346)
Price: $5,200.00
[Bakst, Leon] The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst
[Beblo, Fritz] Klaus Burrmann, der Tierweltphotograph
Berlin: Gerhard Stalling, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Color illustrated paper covered boards, cloth spine. In original color illustrated dust wrapper (thick card paper) reproducing exactly cover illustrations. Five super full-page, several half-page color illustrations, other B&W illustrations, all by Fritz Beblo. Scarce with wrapper. Hinges reinforced, else very good. (Item #160)
Price: $150.00
[Beblo, Fritz] Klaus Burrmann, der Tierweltphotograph
[Beckman, Johanna Illus] Liebe Alte Kinderreime mit Schattenbildern
Mainz: Scholz, [1913]. First edition. Oblong 4to. Blue cloth spine, paper covered boards with delightful pictorial cover depicting a child feeding a line of swans. 16 pages of black and white blocked illustrations by Johanna Beckmann. Corners bumped, else very good. (Item #68)
Price: $225.00
[Beckman, Johanna Illus] Liebe Alte Kinderreime mit Schattenbildern
Belgium
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1916. First Trade Edition. Folio. Original cloth backed gray boards with blindstamped emblem on cover. 52 exquisite illustrations, some whole-page, by Frank Brangwyn. Corners chipped, sl. soiled covers, else near fine internally. (Item #789)
Price: $150.00
Belgium
[Beskow, Elsa] Lillebror's Segelfard
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, n.d. (ca 1925). Quarter brown cloth, color pictorial cover and ten full-page color illustrations by Beskow. Music by Alice Tegner at end, as issued. Very good. Scarce imprint. (Item #57)
Price: $185.00
[Beskow, Elsa] Lillebror's Segelfard
[Beskow, Elsa] Blondchen in Bluten
Munchen: Georg W. Dietrich, 1908. First edition. Folio size. Color pictorial paper covered boards, red cloth spine. Illustrated title page, endpapers and superb full page and half page color illustrations throughout by ELSA BESKOW. Corners chipped, some soiling, clean internally, very good. A very scarce Beskow title. (Item #277)
Price: $325.00
[Beskow, Elsa] Blondchen in Bluten
[Beskow, Elsa] Daumelischen
Munchen: Georg Dietrich, ca. 1920. First edition. 4to. Color pictorial paper covered boards. Superb illustrations in color throughout by ELSA BESKOW. Book 5 in the Kunstler Bilderbucher Series. Covers show wear, corners and edges chipped, some soiling and lacks front free fly, still a nice copy internally of a delightful Jugendstil book. (Item #275)
Price: $325.00
[Beskow, Elsa] Daumelischen
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] One Thousand Poems for Children: A Choice of the Best Verse Old and New
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1923. First edition thus. Thick quarto. Revised edition, "New Illustrated Edition," first appearance in this format. Dark green cloth with color pictorial illustration as insert on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. IN ORIGINAL COLOR PICTORIAL DUST WRAPPER. Eight full-page color plates by Ethel Frankin Betts... (Item #403)
Price: $200.00
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] One Thousand Poems for Children: A Choice of the Best Verse Old and New
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] The Runaway Boy
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1906. First edition. Red cloth with color pictorial pastedown. Eight full page color plates, many others in tint by Ethyl Franklin Betts. Corners rubbed, some soiling, newspaper clippings regarding book attached to front pastedown, internally very good. Beautifully illustrated. (Item #472)
Price: $125.00
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] The Runaway Boy
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] The Boy Lives on Our Farm
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, 1908. First edition thus. Square folio. Original blue cloth with color pictorial insert on front cover, five full page tinted illustrations, other drawings throughout by Ethyl Franklin Betts. Unobtrusive crack in rear inside boards, else very good. (Item #528)
Price: $175.00
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] The Boy Lives on Our Farm
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] The Orphant Annie Book
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Company, 1908. First edition thus. Square folio. Cloth backed, color pastedown on cover. Full page tinted illustrated, other drawings and embellishments by Ethyl Franklin Betts. Covers show wear, esp. at extremitites, very good, tight copy. (Item #529)
Price: $150.00
[Betts, Ethyl Franklin] The Orphant Annie Book
[Betts, Ethyl Franklln] The Raggedy Man
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, 1907. First edition thus. Square folio size. Original dark green cloth with color pictorial insert on front cover. EIght superb full page color illustrations plus drawings, border designs and decorations on every page in tint by Ethyl Franklin Betts. Probably her most sought-after book. Near fine. (Item #527)
Price: $350.00
[Betts, Ethyl Franklln] The Raggedy Man
[Bewick, John and Thomas] Poems by Goldsmith and Parnel
London: W. Bulmer; T. Printed for Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. First Octavo Edition. 8vo. Full patterned calf with understated gilt designs on corners, morocco labels on spine. Five plates and eight woodcut illustrations by John and Thomas Bewick. Superb quality in the plates. Corners bumped, some wear to covers... (Item #194)
Price: $450.00
[Bewick, John and Thomas] Poems by Goldsmith and Parnel
Bimbi: Stories for Children
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1910. Eighth Impression. Red cloth with black illustration, gilt lettering cover and spine. Eight full-page color plates by Maria Kirk. Near fine. (Item #783)
Price: $60.00
Bimbi: Stories for Children
[Blackwood, Gladys Rourke] Dilly Dally Sally
Akron: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1940. First edition. Quarto. Color pictorial paper covered boards, original spiral bound. Full and half-page illustrations in monochrome by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. A fine copy in scarce color pictorially wrapper (small tear lower spine, else near fine). (Item #91)
Price: $250.00
[Blackwood, Gladys Rourke] Dilly Dally Sally
[Brangwyn, Frank] The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
London: Foulis, 1917. First thus. 12mo. Light purple laid paper covered boards, lettering on cover, gilt on spine. Eight tipped-in color plates by Frank Brangwyn. This is the first reprint of the original 1911 Foulis edition of this title. Plates tipped onto separate art paper, tissue guards. Near fine. (Item #735)
Price: $65.00
[Brangwyn, Frank] The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] Pippa Passes & Men and Women
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. Beige cloth with bold gilt figure in relief. 10 full-page color plates by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale. Book is very good, with slight occasional foxing. (Item #407)
Price: $125.00
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] Pippa Passes & Men and Women
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] Dramatis Personae and Dramatic Romances & Lyrics
London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. First edition thus. Original publisher's beige cloth with bold gilt design in gold in relief, gilt lettering cover and spine. Color frontispiece and 9 superb plates by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale. Near fine. (Item #408)
Price: $150.00
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] Dramatis Personae and Dramatic Romances & Lyrics
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] The Gathering of Brother Hilarius
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1913. First edition thus. Light green cloth, ornate cover and spine gilt designs. Eight superb color tipped-in illustrations by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale. About fine. (Item #409)
Price: $150.00
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] The Gathering of Brother Hilarius
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
New York: George H. Doran, n.d. (ca. 1920). First thus. 4to. Maroon cloth, patterned boards. 12 full color tipped-in color illustrations onto card stock and captioned with tissue guards by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale. Near fine. (Item #477)
Price: $150.00
[Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue] The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language


Next 25