Search Again
Pre-Raphaelite Circle
Pre-Raphaelite Circle All first and early editions of authors and artists associated with the Pre-Rephaelites including Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Christina Rossetti, William Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William Morris and much more.
Results for: category: [x] "Pre-Raphaelite Circle"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 78)
Results per page:
Order by:
[Allingham, William] Day and Night Songs
London: G. Philip & Sons, 1884. First edition thus. Blue cloth with superb sunrise design and lettering in gold on cover, gilt spine and rear design emblem. Head and tailpieces, initials throughout. Covers sl. wear, else very good. Scarce. (Item #255)
Price: $350.00
[Allingham, William] Day and Night Songs
[Allingham, William] The Ballad Book
London: Macmillan and Co. 1864. 12mo. Red calf. Engraved title page illustration by J.H. Paton. 393pp. AEG. Some wear to binding, else very good. Scarce. (Item #258)
Price: $250.00
[Allingham, William] The Ballad Book
American Female Poets: with Biographical and Critical Notices
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1848. First edition. 4to. Original dark blue cloth with bold gilt strapwork designs and illustration of an urn with an angel of both covers and spine. Frontispiece and ten full-page tissue-guarded steel engravings, mostly of portraits of the poets. An important contemporary compendium of such luminous... (Item #307)
Price: $350.00
American Female Poets: with Biographical and Critical Notices
[Bennet, Charles and W. Harry Rogers] Quarles' Emblems
London: James Nisbet and Company, 1861. First edition. Publisher's bright violet cloth with bold gilt designs and blind-stamped floral motif on both covers and spine. A.E.G., 321pp, beveled boards. Profusely illustrated with wood-engravings throughout by Charles Bennett and W. Harry Rogers. Spine evenly sunned, else a very fine copy of... (Item #918)
Price: $325.00
[Bennet, Charles and W. Harry Rogers] Quarles' Emblems
The Book of British Ballads [In Original Deluxe Publisher's Full Crimson Calf]
London: Jeremiah How, 1842, 1844. First edition. Two Volumes. Quartos. In original publsher's binding. Full fine-pebbled red calf with attractive geometric and floral strapwork design in gilt on covers, blindstamped border cross-hatch patter. Spine with raised bands and elaborate gilt floral strapwork and lettering, marbled endpapers. Dozens of full and... (Item #1067)
Price: $1,200.00
The Book of British Ballads [In Original Deluxe Publisher's Full Crimson Calf]
[Brown, Ford Madox, Leighton, John, etc.] Lyra Germanica
London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861. First edition. Original publisher's brown cloth with elaborately gilt design against brown and red cloth oval backgound on both covers, pine heavily gilt. Wood-engraved illustrated by John Leighton, Ford Madox Brown and others. A.E.G., Beveled boards, Binding design by John Leighton. Strikingly fine... (Item #927)
Price: $550.00
[Brown, Ford Madox, Leighton, John, etc.] Lyra Germanica
[Buchanan] The Fleshly School of Poetry and Other Phenomena of the Day [With ALS from Buchanan tipped-in]
London: Strahan and Co. 1872. First edition. Original printed wrappers with engraved illustration on cover of wild garlic, hound's tongue, etc. (odiferous flowers). Celebrated and influential, if not scathing treatise accusing the Pre-Raphaelite artists of, among other things, immorality, and perhaps helping to increase PRB exposure through subsequent exposure and... (Item #934)
Price: $850.00
[Buchanan] The Fleshly School of Poetry and Other Phenomena of the Day [With ALS from Buchanan tipped-in]
[Burne-Jones, D.G. Rossetti, etc.] The Art of England
Sunnyside, Orpington and Kent: George Allen, 1887. Second edition. Three-quarter calf, blue cloth. 292pp, AEG. Lectures on Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Hunt, etc. Binding cracked and worn, internally very good. (Item #545)
Price: $125.00
[Burne-Jones, D.G. Rossetti, etc.] The Art of England
[Crane, Walter A.L.S.] Two Walter Crane Letters
1 page, 4 pages. Two autograph letters, both from Beaumont Lodge, Shepherd's Bush. June 14, 1887 and June 17, 1891. Both to "Maite." Four page ALS: Crane writes , "My dear Maite, Many thanks for sending me the book containing Mr. Quaritch's paper... I enjoyed the wonderful treasures, shown by... (Item #321)
Price: $325.00
[Crane, Walter A.L.S.] Two Walter Crane Letters
[Crane, Walter] "They Young Lions Roar," Original Walter Crane Watercolor Illustration
197 x 122 mm. Ca. 1910. Watercolor and ink, illustration with calligraphy by Walter Crane (1845-1915) for an unknown publication. Provenance, from a scrapbook owned by Edmund Evans who identified this watercolor as Crane's work. (Item #319)
Price: $1,750.00
[Crane, Walter] "They Young Lions Roar," Original Walter Crane Watercolor Illustration
[Crane, Walter] Original Walter Crane Pencil Mock-up for "The First of May: A Fairy Masque
275 x 250 mm. Twenty-three lines of manuscript and a wide border design at left depicting fairies and flowers, crescent moon, etc. for John R. Wise, The First of May: A Fairy Masque (London: Henry Sotheran, 1881). The First of May is considered one of Crane's most beautiful productions, heavily... (Item #320)
Price: $2,500.00
[Crane, Walter] Original Walter Crane Pencil Mock-up for "The First of May: A Fairy Masque
[Crane, Walter] The First of May: A Fairy Masque Presented in a Series of 52 Designs
London: Henry Sotheran & Co. 1881. First edition. Elephant Folio (16 x 18 inches). Bound in lavish red crushed morocco with ornate gilt-tooled geometric borders surrounding front and back covers, six raised bands with elaborate gilt-tooled panels, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers by Henry Sotheran. SIGNED BY WALTER CRANE, No. 7... (Item #571)
Price: $1,750.00
[Crane, Walter] The First of May: A Fairy Masque Presented in a Series of 52 Designs
[Crane, Walter] The Magic of Kindness
London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1869. First edition. Original light plum blue cloth with cover illustration stamped in gilt, gilt lettering and decorative spine. Seven full-page woodcut illustrations by Walter Crane. Spine sunned, covers show discoloring, esp. rear, still a nice tight copy of a scarce and early Walter Crane title. (Item #944)
Price: $285.00
[Crane, Walter] The Magic of Kindness
[Doyle, Richard] The Scouring of the White Horse
London: Macmillan, 1859. First edition. Publisher's blue cloth with exquisite cover illustration stamped in bright gold consisting of figures wrapped around and climbing up vines, spine gilt lettering. Exquisite double spread wood-engraved frontispiece and illustrations throughout by Richard Doyle. A fine copy of a thoroughly enchanting Victorian book. (Item #921)
Price: $550.00
[Doyle, Richard] The Scouring of the White Horse
[Eythinge, Sol] Idyls of the King
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. First edition thus. Publisher's green fine wove cloth with bold central gilt design of armor and seal, gilt lettering and design on spine, both covers stamped with black ruled designs. A.E.G., beveled boards, 178pp. Superb wood-engraved illustrations throughout by Sol Eythinge, Jr and S. Colman... (Item #898)
Price: $175.00
[Eythinge, Sol] Idyls of the King
[Foster, Absolon, Morgan] The Courtship of Miles Standish
London: W. Kent & Co. 1859. Blue coth with attractive gilt stamped cover, blindstamped back cover, beveled boards, all edges gilt. Wood-engraved illustrations by Birket Foster, John Absolon, and Matthew Morgan. Coerners slightly bruised, nearly fine copy. (Item #916)
Price: $225.00
[Foster, Absolon, Morgan] The Courtship of Miles Standish
[Foster, Birket] The Traveller: A Poem
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1868. First edition thus. Publishers blue cloth with heavily ornate gilt stamped design on cover and spine. Illustrated throughout by Birket Foster. A.E.G, beveled boards. A fine copy, binding is nearly untarnished, strikingly bold as if new. Scarce thus. (Item #912)
Price: $350.00
[Foster, Birket] The Traveller: A Poem
[Hammatt Billings] The Last Tounament
Boston: J. E. Titon and Company, 1872. First thus. 12mo. Publisher's fine ribbed green cloth with gilt and black-stamped design on cover. Finely illustrated with superb wood-engravings by Hammatt Billings. Fine copy. Hamilton p.77, Item 431a. (Item #901)
Price: $125.00
[Hammatt Billings] The Last Tounament
[Hughes, Arthur, etc.] The Shepherd Lady
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1876. First edition. 8vo. Original olive green cloth with black embossed design and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Four wood-engraved illustrations by ARTHUR HUGHES, 15 other illustrations, whole and half-page by Darley, Shepherd, Hallock, etc. AEG. Corners very slightly worn, a fine copy of a beautiful book. (Item #217)
Price: $350.00
[Hughes, Arthur, etc.] The Shepherd Lady
[Hughes, Arthur] Babies' Classics
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1904. First edition. Quarto. Original gray-blue cloth with cover illustration of bunny, hedgehog and children stamped in gold. Illustrated throughout by Arthur Hughes. Covers slightly discolored but not detractive (often seen with this book). Internally fine. (Item #401)
Price: $225.00
[Hughes, Arthur] Babies' Classics
[Hughes, Arthur] Enoch Arden
arthur hughes. London: Moxon, 1866. First Illustrated Edition. Frontispiece portrait by Thomas Woolner and 26 superb wood engravings by ARTHUR HUGHES. Original blue cloth with magnificent gilt stamped design on both covers and spine. Royal 8vo, beveled edges, 81pp on thick card paper. Expertly recased with almost no signs of... (Item #6)
Price: $750.00
[Hughes, Arthur] Enoch Arden
[Hughes, Arthur] Enoch Arden
London: Moxon, 1866. First American edition. 8vo. Green cloth with elaborate gilt designs both covers and spine. Fully illustrated by ARTHUR HUGHES. Expertly rebacked, beautiful copy. (Item #218)
Price: $750.00
[Hughes, Arthur] Enoch Arden
[Hughes, Arthur] Sing-Song. A Nursery Rhyme Book
London: Macmillan and Company, 1893. First thus. 8vo. Light green cloth. Full-page frontispiece and half-page drawings throughout by Arthur Hughes. Very good. (Item #63)
Price: $225.00
[Hughes, Arthur] Sing-Song. A Nursery Rhyme Book
[Hughes, Arthur] Sing-Song, A Nursery-Rhyme Book
London: George Routledge and Sons. 1872. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo. Original green cloth with charming gilt illustration and lettering front cover and spine, light yellow endpapers. Superb full-page frontispiece and illustrations every page by ARTHUR HUGHES. 130pp. Two page Routledge ads at back. Covers sl. wear with corners bumped... (Item #280)
Price: $550.00
[Hughes, Arthur] Sing-Song, A Nursery-Rhyme Book
[Jones, Owen] Paradise and the Peri [Owen Jones Relievo Binding]
London: Day & Son, [1860]. First edition thus. Large folio. Deluxe Publisher's Binding: Superb relievo binding consisting of full polished calf elaborately tooled on both covers and spine over beveled boards in this fascinating process whereby the leather is first softened, then tooled, then stretched over boards. Lavishly illuminated in... (Item #932)
Price: $950.00
[Jones, Owen] Paradise and the Peri [Owen Jones Relievo Binding]


Next 25