We will post here the latest 50 books added to our inventory.
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
(Burne-Jones Fore-Edge Painting) Works of Tennyson
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
London:
Macmillan,
1901.
8vo. Magnificent fore-edge painting executed by Martin Frost after famous Edward Burne-Jones painting, "Songs of Praise." Bound in full red extra-gilt morocco binding with superb and intricate gilt-stampled design on both covers and between five raised bands on spine. Fine copy of an alluring Pre-Raphaelite fore-edge painting on a wonderfully...
(Item #355)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
(Privately Printed in Broca Binding) Hand and Soul
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
Privately Printed:
[1869].
First Separate Edition.
12mo. Bound in full dark maroon morocco, raised bands on spine, gilt lettering on spine, gilt dentelles and marbled endpapers by L. Broca (fine condition), french bookbinder who, among other things, did finish-work for Sarah Prideaux. This is the scarce first separate edition of Hand and Soul (see following), 22pp...
(Item #354)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
(Peter Verburg Binding) Idylls of the King
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
London:
Moxon,
1859.
First edition.
Small 8vo. Superbly bound with bold Arts and Crafts motif by Peter Verburg, noted Chicago bookbinder and designer, and protege of Ellen Gates Starr who was active in the American Arts and Crafts movement in the early 1900's. The binding design has concentric strapwork motif on front and back covers;...
(Item #353)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
(Douglas Cockerell Binding for W.H. Smith) Poems of Browning
Browning, Robert
London:
Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press,
1907.
8vo. 696pp. Gorgeous full blue morocco binding designed by Douglas Cockerell while head of W.H. Smith and Sons Bindery comprising strapwork leaf and flower designs on all four corners, front and back covers, rectilinear lines, and a superb spine design in five compartments, inner dentelles carrying same design. Oval blindstamp...
(Item #352)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
Original Illustration by John Gee, Volland Artist
Gee, John
John Gee
Offered here is a superb watercolor illustration by John Gee, noted illustrator for P.F. Volland children's books (and others). Pictured is a mother bunny in a yellow hat and brightly colored dress holding three little bunnies in a tablecloth. Signed John Gee. Image size about 6 x 8 inches, on...
(Item #351)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
Richter's Anker Baukasten (Anchor Box)
anon
New York, London, Nuremberg, Vienna:
Richter,
(ca. 1880).
First edition.
Original color pictorial wooden box 15 x 11 inches) with all of the building stones in place, in fact, it appears that they have never been taken out of the box! Magnificent stone building blocks crafted in different shapes, arcs, pillars, etc. Present also are two color printed instruction manuals,...
(Item #350)
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
Opowiedzial Dzieciol Sowie
Brzechwa, Jan
Nakladem:
Czytelnik,
1946.
First edition.
Quarto. Original color pictorial paper covered boards with superb cover design by Ha-Ga. Fourteen full-page color illustrations by Ha-Ga (Anna Goslawska Lipinski) was an accomplished Polish book and magazine illustrator (1915-1975), born in Warsaw and studied at the Academy of Fine Arts. In this book, Ha-Ga teams up with her...
(Item #349)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
Nursery Cut-Outs, Gummed Ready for Use
anon
Printed in England:
MIA Production,
n.d. (ca. 1930).
First edition.
Oblong folio. Original beige folio envelopes with color pictorial cover insert of ducks, bunnies marching. Six large cut-outs in full color depicting various animals at play, gummed on one side, never used. Each is accompanied by a wax paper separating sheet. Most scarce and charming set. Complete.
(Item #347)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst
Bakst, Leon
London:
The Fine Arts Society,
1913.
First edition.
Thick Folio. Original three-quarter vellum, marbled paper covered boards with cover printed signature of Leon Bakst. One of 250 Copies. 77 tipped-in plates, 50 in full color with pochoir highlights by Leon Bakst (1866-1924), celebrated Russian painter, scene and costume designer. This book has become a classic in period design...
(Item #346)
Price: $5,200.00
|
|
|
The Religion of a Literary Man
Le Gallienne, Richard
London:
Elkin Mathews and John Lane,
1893.
First edition.
4to. Original brown decorated cloth. Large Paper, Limited to 250 Copies. Printed on high quality handmade paper. Extensive Elkin Mathews list at end. Very good, tight copy.
(Item #344)
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
Joggeli Soll Ga Birli Schuttle
Wenger, Lisa
Bern:
A. Francke,
[1908].
First edition.
Oblong 4to. Original color pictorial paper covered boards. First Edition with figures walking from right to left. Fifteen superb color illustrations by LISA WENGER on thick paper. Classic and innovative book for children depicting 'hinged creatures" in sundry peril. Corners bumped, a very good copy of a delightful book.
(Item #343)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
The Bashful Man
Burton, Charles Pierce
Chicago:
Blue Sky Press,
1902.
First edition.
8vo. Cloth backed, decorated paper covered boards. 500 numbered Copies, Signed "L" for Langworthy of the Press. Presentation Copy: "To our beloved president, Mr. John J. Flinn, -- A token of appreciation from the 'worker's table.' Charles Pierce Burton, December, 1906." Corners chipped, else very good.
(Item #342)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
Picture, Verse and Song (portfolio)
Davies, Mary Carolyn (verse); Bostleman, Ida (music)
[Pelham]:
Edward C. Bridgman,
[1923].
First edition.
Oblong quarto. Original cloth portfolio brightly colored and patterned gingham with pasted label on cover. Original ribbon ties at spine and two at outer edges are all present and in very good condition. Superbly illustrated with 16 pages of boldly colored stenciled designs (linoleum cuts), each being two pages folded...
(Item #341)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour Les Petits Enfants
anon
Paris:
Plon,
1931.
Oblong quarto. Original brightly decorated pink cloth with bold gilt floral design on both covers, lettering in black on cover. In original printed dust wrapper. Illustrated throughout by BOUTET DE MONVEL. A fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. Scarce thus.
(Item #340)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
Slaraffenland
Soya, Carl Erik
Kovenhavn:
Wilhelm Hansen,
1950.
First edition.
4to. Red cloth-backed color pictorial paper covered boards. Color illustrations throughout by ARNE UNGERMANN. Very slight sunning to cover, about fine.
(Item #339)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
(J.W. Smith Illus) The Now-A-Days Fairy Book
Chapin, Anna Alice
New York:
Dodd, Mead and Company,
1911.
First edition.
4to. Original brown cloth with color pictorial insert front cover, lettering in white on spine. Six full page color plates by JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH. Sl. wear to corners and extremities of spine, else near fine.
(Item #338)
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
(Walter Crane Illus) Spenser's Faerie Queene
Wise, Thomas J
London:
George Allen, The Chiswick Press,
1897.
First edition.
Quartos. Six Volumes. Original white cloth with gilt cover illustrations, red letter on cover, gilt lettering on spine. One of 1000 Copies, bound from parts as issued by publisher. Engraved head and tailpieces, elaborate title-pages and 85 superb full page woodcut illustrations, all by WALTER CRANE, in what has been...
(Item #336)
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
The Vicar of Wakefield; A Tale
Goldsmith, Oliver
London:
R. Ackermann,
1817.
First edition.
8vo. Three-quarter contemporary calf, marbled paper covered boards. 24 full-page hand-colored illustrations by THOMAS ROWLANDSON. A rather drab binding, though clean and bright internally with all the plates near fine. Top of spine starting cracked.
(Item #335)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
London Town
Houghton, Ellen and Crane, Thomas
London:
Marcus Ward & Co.,
1883.
First edition.
Original color pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine. Color illustrations throughout in chromolithography by THOMAS CRANE (Walter Crane's brother). An exemplary copy, near fine with only slight chipping to corners and edges.
(Item #334)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
Three Little Pigs
anon
Philadelphia:
Henry Altemus Company,
1904.
First edition thus.
4to. Beige illustrated cloth. Illustrations in color throughout by JOHN R. NEILL (illustrator of Baum's classics). Very good copy of a little seen title.
(Item #333)
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
Pretty Peggy and Other Ballads
anon
London:
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington.,
n.d. (ca. 1880).
First edition.
4to. Cloth backed color pictorial paper covered boards. Illustrations throughout in color by Rosina Emmet. Edges and corners chipped, very good internally.
(Item #332)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
The Country Bunny and the Little Gold Shoes
Heyward, DuBose
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin,
1939.
First edition.
4to. Original beige cloth. In original illustrated color pictorial dust wrapper. Illustrations throughout (and wrapper illustration) by MARJORIE FLACK. A fine copy in near fine wrapper. Delightful children's book.
(Item #331)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
The Sleeping Beauty
Doyle, Richard and Planche, J.R
London:
George Routledge and Sons,
1868.
First edition.
8vo. Green gilt cloth. 19 whole and half page woodcut illustrations by Richard Doyle and J.R. Planche. A few unobtrusive oil stains on a few leaves, else very good.
(Item #330)
Price: $180.00
|
|
|
Willy Nilly
Flack, Marjorie
New York:
The Macmillan Company,
1936.
First edition.
8vo. Color pictorial paper covered boards, black cloth spine. Illustrated throughout by Marjorie Flack in various colors. Illustrated endpapers. Corners chipped, very god. Charming book.
(Item #329)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
Salutations; Dont D'Angeliques
Elskamp, Max
Bruxelles:
Paul Lacomblez,
1893.
First edition.
8vo. Contemporary marbled paper covered boards, label on spine. Original cream paper wrappers bound-in. Wood-engraved cover design and lettering in blue on both covers (bound-in) by HENRY VAN DE VELDE, considered one of the first abstract designs to appear as a book illustration. #22 of 200 numbered copies on handmade...
(Item #328)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |