We're happy to showcase in this area a small collection of special items we know you'll enjoy. We promise to edit this space rotating new items in and out on a regular basis.
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
[A.L.S.] Longfellow to noted poet and journalist Charles Kent
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
4 pp. Cambridge, Apr. 29, 1880. 12mo. Neatly written letter from Longfellow to Charles Kent (1823-1902), well-known English poet, biographer and journalist, concerning a book written by Kent ("Corona Catholica), and others sent to Longfellow for which Kent had never heard back concerning Longfellow's receipt of the books. He writes:...
(Item #118)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
[Alken, Henry] The Life of a Sportsman by Nimrod
Apperley, Charles James
London:
Rudolph Ackermann,
1842.
First edition, first issue.
Tall 8vo. Bound in sumptuous 19th century full crushed scarlet morocco with gilt paneled and gilt floral corners, richly gilt floral spine, gilt design carried onto dentelles; expertly and unobtrusively rebacked. 36 hand-colored plates (including frontispiece and additional vignette on title). All plates clean and tight. First issue with four...
(Item #357)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
Architecture Toscane, ou Palais, et atres Edifices de la Toscane
Grandjean de Montigny, Auguste and Auguste Famin
Paris:
de l'imprmerie de P. Geuffier,
1806.
Elephant folio. Early half calf, paper covered boards. Four-page introduction and 73 plates illustrating various architectural structures and themes. One of the classic architectural books of the period. Spine chipped with pieces missing, text very good with little signs of wear. Printed on elegant handmade paper.
(Item #482)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
[Arnoux, Guy] Tambours et Trompettes
Arnoux, Guy
Paris:
Devambez, editeur,
First edition.
n.d. (ca. 1918). Huge folio (13 x 17 inches) suite of ten superbly colored full-page illustrations loose, as issued, and a full-color illustrated title page by note French illustrator Guy Arnoux. Original color pictorial folding covers with ribbon ties. Limited to 475 numbered copies (#218), printed on laid paper, watermarked...
(Item #27)
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
[Bradley, Will] War is Kind
Crane, Stephen
New York:
Frederick Stokes and Company,
1899.
First edition.
Pictorial gray paper boards decorated and lettered in black. Printed in black on gray paper. Exquisite illustrations throughout by Will Bradley. One of the most beautiful and significant books American fin de siecle. A stunning, bright copy, very fine. BAL 4083
(Item #33)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
[Brickdale, Eleanor F. ] Pen and Ink Drawing for Studio Magazine: "Counsel Is Mine, and Sound Prudence
Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescu
c. 1898, appearing in Studio Magazine. 12 x 9 inches, on art board, housed in gold frame. Superb pen and ink iillustration originally appearing in The Studio magaine, volume 13, no 60 (London, 15th March, 1898). Near fine.
(Item #550)
Price: $2,200.00
|
|
|
[Campbell, Eleanor] Dick and Jane, etc, Large Collection of Big Book Teacher Aides
Campbell, Eleanor
Offered here is a large collection of elephant folio sized color illustrated teacher aides by Eleanor Campbel (ca 1950) made for teachers from three different portfolios: 1) "Judy, John and Jean, (20.5 x 20 inches), cards 1-9 inclusive, a total of 18 separate images; 2) "Our Big Book," (20.5 x...
(Item #447)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
[Crane, Walter] "They Young Lions Roar," Original Walter Crane Watercolor Illustration
Crane, Walter
197 x 122 mm. Ca. 1910. Watercolor and ink, illustration with calligraphy by Walter Crane (1845-1915)for an unknown publication. Provenance, from a scrapbook owned by Edmund Evans who identified this watercolor as Crane's work.
(Item #319)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
[Crane, Walter] Original Walter Crane Pencil Mock-up for "The First of May: A Fairy Masque"
Crane, Walter
275 x 250 mm. Twenty-three lines of manuscript and a wide border design at left depicting fairies and flowers, crescent moon, etc. for John R. Wise, The First of May: A Fairy Masque (London: Henry Sotheran, 1881). The First of May is considered one of Crane's most beautiful productions, heavily...
(Item #320)
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
[Cruikshank, George] Presentation Copy: Phrenological Illustrations
Cruikshank, George
London:
George Cruikshank, Sold by J. Robins and Co.,
1826.
First edition, first issue.
Oblong folio. Original printed boards with cover illustration, thin calf spine. PRESENTATION COPY: "W. Blackwood Esq. with the Complm. Geo. Cruikshank" signed boldly along the top of the front cover (across 15 inches). 16pp, six full page black and white illustrations. Scarce first issue with the original tissue guards water...
(Item #486)
Price: $1,100.00
|
|
|
[Fine Binding: Guild of Women Binders] The Book of Common Prayer
Merbecke, John
London:
William Pickering,
1844.
First edition thus.
Small quarto. Superb turn of the century full morocco binding by the Guild of Women Binders, medium brown crushed morocco with interlocking frames stamped in intricate geometric fashion both covers, spine with different linear-ruled motif, with gilt title and date at bottom. Signed by Guild on inner front dentelle. All...
(Item #575)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
The First of May: A Fairy Masque Presented in a Series of 52 Designs
Crane, Walter
London:
Henry Sotheran & Co.,
1881.
First edition.
Elephant Folio (16 x 18 inches). Bound in lavish red crushed morocco with ornate gilt-tooled geometric borders surrounding front and back covers, six raised bands with elaborate gilt-tooled panels, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers by Henry Sotheran. SIGNED BY WALTER CRANE, No. 7 of a Limted Edition of 300 Copies on...
(Item #571)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
[Fore-Edge Painting by Martin Frost] Complete Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
London:
Macmillan and Company,
1911.
Full red morocco gilt-tooled binding (unsigned). Gorgeous fore-edge painting by Martin Frost of six women sitting in a garden with a minstrel (holding a mandolin). Fine.
(Item #25)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
[Fore-Edge Painting by Don Noble] The Metrical Miscellany: Consisting Chiefly of Poems Hitherto Unpublished
Fore-Edge Painting
London:
T. Cadell and W. Davies,
1803.
8vo, Bound in full wavy grain morocco with gilt borders. Superb double fore-edge painting of two old Mediterranean townscapes by DON NOBLE, who reportedly first introduced the fore-edge craft to Martin Frost.
(Item #37)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
[Fore-Edge Painting of Baseball Scene by Martin Frost] Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
London:
Frederick Warne,
n.d., ca. 1910. Full red mottled calf. Striking fore-edge painting by Martin Frost of early baseball scene depicting a team on field, gallery and vivid flag motif on corners. The painting chronicles the 1865 baseball match between the Atlantics and the Mutuals at Elysian Fields, Hoboken, New York, after Currier...
(Item #26)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
[Fore-Edge Painting, DOUBLE] Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans
Rossetti, William Michael
London:
Ward, Lock and Company,
n.d. (ca. 1870).
First edition.
8vo. Dark brown crushed morocco, raised bands, all edges gilt. SUPERB DOUBLE FORE-EDGE PAINTING DEPICTING ON THE FRONT SIDE THREE 18th CENTURY ANGLERS FISHING FROM A CANOE; BACK SIDE EDGES DEPICT EARLY 19th CENTURY HUNTERS PREPARING TO BAG A DEER FROM A CANOE, WITH DOG IN WATER. Fore-edge painting executed...
(Item #46)
Price: $1,600.00
|
|
|
[Fore-Edge Painting] The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Dickens, Charles
London:
Chapman and Hall,
1837.
Half-morocco, first edition, later issue. Superb fore-edge painting by Martin Frost. Book slight wear to binding, else near fine.
(Item #55)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
[Fore-Edge Painting] By Martin Frost after a Burne-Jones Painting; Works of Tennyson
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
London:
Macmillan,
1901.
8vo. Magnificent fore-edge painting executed by Martin Frost after famous Edward Burne-Jones painting, "Songs of Praise." Bound in full red extra-gilt morocco binding with superb and intricate gilt-stampled design on both covers and between five raised bands on spine. Fine copy of an alluring Pre-Raphaelite fore-edge painting on a wonderfully...
(Item #355)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
[Greenaway, Kate and Walter Crane] The Quiver of Love: a Collection of Valentines Ancient & Modern
Ranking, B. Montgomerie & Tully, Thomas
London:
Marcus Ward,
1876.
First edition.
Original brown fine grain cloth with elaborate gilt-stamped design front cover and spine. Frontispiece, title-page highlighted in gold; four superb mounted color illustrations also heightened in gold by Kate Greenaway and four by Walter Crane. All edges gilt. A fine copy with very minor bumping to corners. Rarely seen thus.
(Item #28)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
[Greenaway, Kate] Melcomb Manor, A Family Chronicle
Potter, F. Scarlett
London:
Marcus Ward,
1875.
First edition.
Original green cloth with bold gilt lettering, color cover insert, black-stamped designs cover and spine. EXTREMELY SCARCE AND EARLY KATE GREENAWAY ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH SIX FULL-PAGE, INSERTED PLATES IN GOLD AND COLORS. This fragile books shows rubbing to corners, sl. wear extrem. of spine, a few pages with small tears; plates...
(Item #47)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
Hand and Soul
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
Hammersmith:
Kelmscott Press,
1895.
First edition.
16mo. Original vellum, spine lettered in gold. Engraved title leaf and opening page border, initials throughout. The Kelmscott Press hand and Soul is "still celebrated today for the clarity and balance of its type, the intricacy and beauty of its wood-engraved illustrations and the craftsmanship of its printing and binding"...
(Item #579)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
[Kaulbach, Wilhelm von] Reineke Fuchs (Reynard the Fox)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang
kaulbach, german Suttgart and Tobingen:
J.B. Gotta,
1846.
First edition.
Thick folio. Original brown leather binding with lavish gold illustrated cover and spine, designs and details. 36 superb engravings by Wilhelm Von Kaulbach. 257pp. Slight wear to edges and corners, occasional foxing and light discoloration otherwise a very good copy of a book seldom seen in presentable condition. A high-water...
(Item #7)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
[Kreidolf, Ernst] Sommervogel
Kreidolf, Ernst
Cologne:
H. Schaffstein,
1921.
First edition.
Large, oblong quarto. Cloth backed color illustrated paper covered boards, illustrated endpapers and 16 incomparable full-page color illustrations by Ernst Kreidolf. In the original, exceedingly scarce, printed glassine dust wrapper with title, author and publisher given on cover and spine. Wrapper slightly frayed and folded. Book is in unused condition,...
(Item #89)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
[Lefler, Heinrich and Joseph Urban] Kling Klang Gloria
Lefler, Heinrich and Urban, Joseph
heinrich, lefler Wien and Leipzig:
Tempsky and Freytag,
1907.
First edition.
Oblong 4to. Original cloth-backed color pictorial paper covered boards. 16 exquisite color plates in "Wiener Werkstatte" style by Lefler and Urban, including additional designs, embellishments, decorated endpapers. One of the pivotal early children's books coming out of the Jugendstil movement. Corners chipped, hinges cracked, occasional soiling, yet a very good...
(Item #13)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
[Lefler, Heinrich and Joseph Urban] Grimm's Marchen
Fulda, Ludwig
n.d. (ca 1905).
4to. Wien, M. Munk, 1905. Original illustrated card wrappers with lettering on cover; 12 incomparable color plates by Heinrich Lefler and Joseph Urban. Possibly concurrent or very early printing of the Marchen Kalendar for 1905 with all plates just as brilliant, highlighted in gold. The text by Fulda has been...
(Item #125)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 23
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |