Featured Items

We're happy to showcase in this area a small collection of special items we know you'll enjoy. We promise to edit this space rotating new items in and out on a regular basis.

Showing: 1 - 25 (of 70)
Results per page:
Order by:
[Alken, Henry] The Life of a Sportsman by Nimrod
London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1842. First edition, first issue. Tall 8vo. Bound in sumptuous 19th century full crushed scarlet morocco with gilt paneled and gilt floral corners, richly gilt floral spine, gilt design carried onto dentelles; expertly and unobtrusively rebacked. 36 hand-colored plates (including frontispiece and additional vignette on title). All... (Item #357)
Price: $2,250.00
[Alken, Henry] The Life of a Sportsman by Nimrod
ALS and Signed Receipt Dante Gabriel Rossetti for the famed "Blue Bower
On Rossetti's engraved monogram-headed stationary, 16, Cheyne Walk, Chelsea. Letter dated 28 May, 1865. 2pp. To his colleagure J.F. Pilgeram [sic for F. J.] writing out a receipt signed by Rossetti for 100 pounds on acount of 210 pounds paid so far by Pilgeram for the famed "Blue Bower". by... (Item #1249)
Price: $2,250.00
ALS and Signed Receipt Dante Gabriel Rossetti for the famed "Blue Bower
Architecture Toscane, ou Palais, et atres Edifices de la Toscane...
Paris: de l'imprmerie de P. Geuffier, 1806. Elephant folio. Early half calf, paper covered boards. Four-page introduction and 73 plates illustrating various architectural structures and themes. One of the classic architectural books of the period. Spine chipped with pieces missing, text very good with little signs of wear. Printed on... (Item #482)
Price: $1,500.00
Architecture Toscane, ou Palais, et atres Edifices de la Toscane...
[Arnoux, Guy] Tambours et Trompettes
Paris: Devambez, editeur. First edition. n.d. (ca. 1918). Huge folio (13 x 17 inches) suite of ten superbly colored full-page illustrations loose, as issued, and a full-color illustrated title page by note French illustrator Guy Arnoux. Original color pictorial folding covers with ribbon ties. Limited to 475 numbered copies (#218)... (Item #27)
Price: $2,500.00
[Arnoux, Guy] Tambours et Trompettes
[Binding, Fine] Guild of Women Binders: The Book of Common Prayer
London: William Pickering, 1844. First edition thus. Small quarto. Superb turn of the century full morocco binding by the Guild of Women Binders, medium brown crushed morocco with interlocking frames stamped in intricate geometric fashion both covers, spine with different linear-ruled motif, with gilt title and date at bottom. Signed... (Item #575)
Price: $1,200.00
[Binding, Fine] Guild of Women Binders: The Book of Common Prayer
The Book of British Ballads [In Original Deluxe Publisher's Full Crimson Calf]
London: Jeremiah How, 1842, 1844. First edition. Two Volumes. Quartos. In original publsher's binding. Full fine-pebbled red calf with attractive geometric and floral strapwork design in gilt on covers, blindstamped border cross-hatch patter. Spine with raised bands and elaborate gilt floral strapwork and lettering, marbled endpapers. Dozens of full and... (Item #1067)
Price: $1,200.00
The Book of British Ballads [In Original Deluxe Publisher's Full Crimson Calf]
The Botanic Garden
London: J. Johnson, 1791, 1791. First and Third Editions. Large quarto. Two parts. London: J. Johnson, 1791. Two volumes. Part 1, The Economy of Vegetation is the First Edition; Part 2, The Loves of the Plants, is the Third Edition. Bound together in contemporary calf, morocco label on spine. Complete... (Item #1086)
Price: $1,750.00
The Botanic Garden
Bryn Mawr College Calendar for 1902 (Jessie Willcox Smith and Elizabeth Shippen Green, Ellen Wetheral Ahrens: one of the greatest rarities and stunning illustrations)
Bryn Mawr: Bryn Mawr College Students' Association, 1901. First edition. Oblong quarto. Exceedingly scarce original printed Bryn Mawr College Calendar comprising THIRTEEN FULL-PAGE THREE-COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH, ELIZABETH SHIPPEN GREEN AND ELLEN WETHERALD AHRENS. Measuring 14 x 7.5 inches, this calendar was printed by the Beck Engraving Company... (Item #1196)
Price: $2,250.00
Bryn Mawr College Calendar for 1902 (Jessie Willcox Smith and Elizabeth Shippen Green, Ellen Wetheral Ahrens: one of the greatest rarities and stunning illustrations)
[Byron] Hours of Idleness, A Series of Poems, Original and Translated
Newark: S. and J. Ridge, 1807. First Edition, Later Printing. Finely bound in full dark brown crushed morocco with gilt ruled borders, three-dot motif in corners, five wrap-around embossed strapwork devices connecting five raised bands which have gilt ruled borders. A fine copy of the rare first edition with later... (Item #937)
Price: $1,750.00
[Byron] Hours of Idleness, A Series of Poems, Original and Translated
[Caldecott] Picture Books, A Complete Set of Randolph Caldecott Toybooks
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1878-1885. First Edition. Oblong quartos. 16 volumes. Original color pictorial stiff card wrappers Offered here is a complete collection of Randolph Caldecott color illustrated picture books comprising: House That Jack Built; John Gilpin Babes in the Wood; Mad Dog; Three Jovial Huntsmen, Sing a Song;... (Item #1001)
Price: $2,250.00
[Caldecott] Picture Books, A Complete Set of Randolph Caldecott Toybooks
[Campbell, Eleanor] Dick and Jane, etc, Large Collection of Big Book Teacher Aides
Offered here is a large collection of elephant folio sized color illustrated teacher aides by Eleanor Campbel (ca 1950) made for teachers from three different portfolios: 1) "Judy, John and Jean, (20.5 x 20 inches), cards 1-9 inclusive, a total of 18 separate images; 2) "Our Big Book," (20.5 x.... (Item #447)
Price: $1,750.00
[Campbell, Eleanor] Dick and Jane, etc, Large Collection of Big Book Teacher Aides
[Children's Book, Moveable] Lebende Thierbilder
Munchen: Braun and Schneider. First edition. 4to. n.d. (ca. 1900). Original color pictorial paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Eight superb moveable colored illustrations by Meggendorfer, including dogs, geese, lambs, cows, bunnies, etc., all with intricate moveable pictures via pull-tabs. Occasional soiling, corners bumped, overall very good copy with all moveable parts... (Item #14)
Price: $1,850.00
[Children's Book, Moveable] Lebende Thierbilder
[Children's] Baby's Lullaby Book. Mother Songs
Boston: Prang & Company, 1888. First edition. Folio. Silk over boards stamped in brown, silver, pink and green design. 16 delightful full-color plates by W.L. Taylor. In scarce original printed dust jacket. These illustrations are truly marvelous, and the entire production is of very high quality, typical of Prang publishing... (Item #15)
Price: $1,850.00
[Children's] Baby's Lullaby Book. Mother Songs
[Children's] Kaulbach, Willhelm illus. Reineke Fuchs (Reynard the Fox)
Suttgart and Tubingen: J.G. Cotta, 1846. First edition. Thick folio. Original brown leather binding with lavish gold illustrated cover and spine, designs and details. 36 superb engravings by Wilhelm Von Kaulbach. 257pp. Slight wear to edges and corners, occasional foxing and light discoloration otherwise a very good copy of a.... (Item #7)
Price: $2,250.00
[Children's] Kaulbach, Willhelm illus. Reineke Fuchs (Reynard the Fox)
[Crane, Walter] "They Young Lions Roar," Original Walter Crane Watercolor Illustration
197 x 122 mm. Ca. 1910. Watercolor and ink, illustration with calligraphy by Walter Crane (1845-1915) for an unknown publication. Provenance, from a scrapbook owned by Edmund Evans who identified this watercolor as Crane's work. (Item #319)
Price: $1,750.00
[Crane, Walter] "They Young Lions Roar," Original Walter Crane Watercolor Illustration
[Crane, Walter] Original Walter Crane Pencil Mock-up for "The First of May: A Fairy Masque
275 x 250 mm. Twenty-three lines of manuscript and a wide border design at left depicting fairies and flowers, crescent moon, etc. for John R. Wise, The First of May: A Fairy Masque (London: Henry Sotheran, 1881). The First of May is considered one of Crane's most beautiful productions, heavily... (Item #320)
Price: $2,500.00
[Crane, Walter] Original Walter Crane Pencil Mock-up for "The First of May: A Fairy Masque
[Crane, Walter] The First of May: A Fairy Masque Presented in a Series of 52 Designs
London: Henry Sotheran & Co. 1881. First edition. Elephant Folio (16 x 18 inches). Bound in lavish red crushed morocco with ornate gilt-tooled geometric borders surrounding front and back covers, six raised bands with elaborate gilt-tooled panels, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers by Henry Sotheran. SIGNED BY WALTER CRANE, No. 7... (Item #571)
Price: $1,750.00
[Crane, Walter] The First of May: A Fairy Masque Presented in a Series of 52 Designs
[Cruikshank, George] Presentation Copy: Phrenological Illustrations
London: George Cruikshank, Sold by J. Robins and Co. 1826. First edition, first issue. Oblong folio. Original printed boards with cover illustration, thin calf spine. PRESENTATION COPY: "W. Blackwood Esq. with the Complm. Geo. Cruikshank" signed boldly along the top of the front cover (across 15 inches). 16pp, six full... (Item #486)
Price: $1,100.00
[Cruikshank, George] Presentation Copy: Phrenological Illustrations
Dante Gabriel ALS
On Rossetti's engraved monogram-headed stationary 16, Cheyne Walk, Chelsea. Letter dated 3rd February, 1864, one page. To the major art dealer and print publisher Ernest Gambart concerning the sale and commissioning of both paintings and drawings . Rossetti looks forward to discussing future work. "When next I see you, I.... (Item #1250)
Price: $1,250.00
Dante Gabriel ALS
Dante Gabriel ALS
On Rossetti's engraved monogram-headed stationary 16, Cheyne Walk, Chelsea. Letter dated 1st March, 1864, three pages. To Ernest Gambart, well-known art dealer and print publisher, in which Rossetti discusses a number of interesting matters. He begins by providing details of a transaction concerning a commissioned drawing and states he will... (Item #1257)
Price: $1,750.00
Dante Gabriel ALS
Das Zauberboot [Moveable]
Berlin: Herbert Stuffer, 1929. First edition. Original color pictorial paper covered boards. Famed for its innovative illustration and compostion, "The Magic Boat" has become a classic and sought after early 20th Century Illustrated Chiildren's Book. Fully illustrated in color throughout with four pull-tabs on two separate double-moveable color illustated devices... (Item #1253)
Price: $1,750.00
Das Zauberboot [Moveable]
Diary and Letter of Madame D'Arblay, author of Evelina.
London: Henry Colburn, 1842. First edition. Seven Volumes. Attractively bound by Bumpus in half straight grain red morocco with marbled boards, gilt ruled covers and banding and matching endsheets. T.E.G. A very attractive set indeed with little or no wear, near fine. (Item #1261)
Price: $1,500.00
Diary and Letter of Madame D'Arblay, author of Evelina.
A Dictionary of the English Language
London: J. F. and Rivington, L. Davis, etc. 1785. Sixth Edition and the first authorized quarto edition. Two volumes. Thick quartos. Early three-quarter gilt calf, modern marbled paper covered boards. Half-title volume 1, no portrait. Very clean internally. Front cover of volume one splitting, else very good, tight contents. (Item #1266)
Price: $1,750.00
A Dictionary of the English Language
Drums [First N. C. Wyeth in First State Dust Wrapper]
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. First edition. Original First State Dust Wrapper (without "Smoky" on rear), price $2.50 unclipped. First issue of book without ad for Smoky in rear. Fine copy of book and wrapper in its earliest state, with only a few minor foxing to a small area... (Item #1133)
Price: $1,250.00
Drums [First N. C. Wyeth in First State Dust Wrapper]
Finden's Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron [Fine Copy in Sumptuous Full Morocco]
London: John Murray, 1833-34. First edition. Three Volumues. Bound in full exquisite maroon polished calf, wide gilt floral and ornate border design on both covers, other blindstamped borders, spine with raised bands and five panels, two of which in black calf, five gilt decorative panels, marbled endpapers and edges. 126... (Item #1065)
Price: $1,500.00
Finden's Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron [Fine Copy in Sumptuous Full Morocco]


Next 25