We're happy to showcase in this area a small collection of special items we know you'll enjoy. We promise to edit this space rotating new items in and out on a regular basis.
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
(Lefler Illus) Die Prinzessin Und Der Schweinehirt
Andersen, Hans Christian
heinrich lefler Wien:
Gesellschaft Fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst,
1899.
First edition.
Folio. Cloth folders with superb Nouveau cover illustration in black and heavy gilt-blocked stamping. Colored illustrations by Heinrich Lefler, loose as issued in original folder. Sl. soiling to covers, internally near fine. Lefler's first book illustrations and a striking example of Vienese Jugendstil.
(Item #10)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
Tambours et Trompettes
Arnoux, Guy
Paris:
Devambez, editeur,
First edition.
n.d. (ca. 1918). Huge folio (13 x 17 inches) suite of ten superbly colored full-page illustrations loose, as issued, and a full-color illustrated title page by note French illustrator Guy Arnoux. Original color pictorial folding covers with ribbon ties. Limited to 475 numbered copies (#218), printed on laid paper, watermarked...
(Item #27)
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
(Mucha Illus) O Kralich a Vilach. Nove Phadky
Cech, B
Prague:
Lilimek,
1900.
First edition.
Large 4to. Quarter vellum, brown laid paper covered boards. 10 tinted full-page illustrations, many half-page black and white illustrations as well as line drawings throughout all by Alfonse Mucha. This is a very scarce Mucha, if not the Mucha sought after by most, surely an intriguing and extremely scarce example...
(Item #36)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
(Will Bradly Illus) War is Kind
Crane, Stephen
New York:
Frederick Stokes and Company,
1899.
First edition.
Pictorial gray paper boards decorated and lettered in black. Printed in black on gray paper. Exquisite illustrations throughout by Will Bradley. One of the most beautiful and significant books American fin de siecle. A stunning, bright copy, very fine. BAL 4083
(Item #33)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
Original Walter Crane Pencil Mock-up for "The First of May: A Fairy Masque
Crane, Walter
275 x 250 mm. Twenty-three lines of manuscript and a wide border design at left depicting fairies and flowers, crescent moon, etc. for John R. Wise, The First of May: A Fairy Masque (London: Henry Sotheran, 1881). The First of May is considered one of Crane's most beautiful productions, heavily...
(Item #320)
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
They Young Lions Roar," Original Walter Crane Watercolor Illustration
Crane, Walter
197 x 122 mm. Ca. 1910. Watercolor and ink, illustration with calligraphy by Walter Crane (1845-1915)for an unknown publication. Provenance, from a scrapbook owned by Edmund Evans who identified this watercolor as Crane's work.
(Item #319)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
Dean's Illustrated Farthing Books.
Dean & Son
London:
Dean and Son,
Set of 48 pristine Dean and Son Chapbooks. n.d., ca. 1850. 16mo, 8pp each. Wrappers. A complete sequential set of the rare Dean's Illustrated Farthing Series, Numbers 1-48, all present and in extremely fine condition. There are virtually no signs of wear in any of the books. A remarkable survival...
(Item #23)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
(Fore-Edge Painting) The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Dickens, Charles
London:
Chapman and Hall,
1837.
Half-morocco, first edition, later issue. Superb fore-edge painting by Martin Frost. Book slight wear to binding, else near fine.
(Item #55)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
The Metrical Miscellany: Consisting Chiefly of Poems Hitherto Unpublished
Fore-Edge Painting
London:
T. Cadell and W. Davies,
1803.
8vo, Bound in full wavy grain morocco with gilt borders. Superb double fore-edge painting of two old Mediterranean townscapes by DON NOBLE, mentor of Martin Frost.
(Item #37)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
(Lefler Illus) Ein Gluckliches Neues Jahr!. Farben fur Samtliche Graphischen Zweige
Fulda, Ludwig
4to. Filialen: Berlin, Barmen, Florenz, London, New York, St. Persburg, , 1905. Original black illustrated card wrappers with superb Wiener Werkstatte stylized designs in light green and gold; 12 incomparable color plates by Heinrich Lefler and Joseph Urban. Fine copy of an early Jugendstil-crafted book, printed on glossy thick card...
(Item #123)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
(Lefler Illus) Grimm's Marchen
Fulda, Ludwig
n.d. (ca 1905).
4to. Wien, M. Munk, 1905. Original illustrated card wrappers with lettering on cover; 12 incomparable color plates by Heinrich Lefler and Joseph Urban. Possibly concurrent or very early printing of the Marchen Kalendar for 1905 with all plates just as brilliant, highlighted in gold. The text by Fulda has been...
(Item #125)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
(Lefler Illus) Marchen Kalender for 1905
Fulda, Ludwig
Wien:
M. Munk,
1905.
First edition.
4to. Wien, M. Munk, 1905. Original illustrated card wrappers with superb Wiener Werkstatte stylized designs in several colors, gold-highlighted circular patters; 12 incomparable color plates by Heinrich Lefler and Joseph Urban. Near fine copy of an early Jugendstil-crafted book, printed on glossy thick card paper to maximize clarity. This calendar...
(Item #19)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
Reineke Fuchs (Reynard the Fox)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang
kaulbach, german Suttgart and Tobingen:
J.B. Gotta,
1846.
First edition.
Thick folio. Original brown leather binding with lavish gold illustrated cover and spine, designs and details. 36 superb engravings by Wilhelm Von Kaulbach. 257pp. Slight wear to edges and corners, occasional foxing and light discoloration otherwise a very good copy of a book seldom seen in presentable condition. A high-water...
(Item #7)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
American Art by American Artists. One Hundred Masterpieces representing the best work in pen-and-ink and in color of Twenty-seven Celebrated American Artists
Illustraed by Jessie Willcox Smith, Maxfield Parrish, Howard Pyle and others
New York:
P.F. Collier & Son,
1914.
First edition.
Oblong, immense folio (30 x 35 cm). Original dark blue cloth over boards with cover label, bound with two 'metal posts' at spine (as issued) in order to hold in the 100 leaves printed on thick, glossy paper. This exceedingly scarce compendium of American artists and illustrators includes the work...
(Item #80)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
A History of Wars in Japan
Japanese Interest
Tokyo:
1936.
First edition.
Magnificent oblong folio. Silk-embroidered covers with gilt designs and lettering, silk ties. 60 superb full color scenes illustrating in picture real events and stories in the military history of Japan, used to educated children using enticing pictures. A pre-WWII publication, Showa period. In original printed slipcase. Book is in fine...
(Item #103)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
Alpenblumenmarchen
Kreidolf, Ernst
Zurich and Leipzig:
Rotapfel,
1922`.
First edition.
Large oblong quarto. Color pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine. Illustrated endpapers, title-page and 18 superb full-page color illustrations by Ernst Kreidolf. With original plain paper dust jacket and original slipcase with author and name on cover and spine. A superb, fine copy. Wrapper slightly frayed, slipcase in remarkable condition,...
(Item #83)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
Sommervogel
Kreidolf, Ernst
Cologne:
H. Schaffstein,
1921.
First edition.
Large, oblong quarto. Cloth backed color illustrated paper covered boards, illustrated endpapers and 16 incomparable full-page color illustrations by Ernst Kreidolf. In the original, exceedingly scarce, printed glassine dust wrapper with title, author and publisher given on cover and spine. Wrapper slightly frayed and folded. Book is in unused condition,...
(Item #89)
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
|
(Lefler Illus) Anderson Kalender for 1921
Lefler, Heinrich and Urban, Joseph
Wien:
M. Munck,
1921.
First edition.
4to. Original card wrappers with elaborate cover design in color. Decorative title and 12 full page color plates in distinctive "Wiener Werkstatte" style by Lefler and Urban. Some fraying to fragile wrappers, overall very good copy of a scarce book reuniting two artists who earlier collaborated on "Kling Klang Gloria".
(Item #12)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
(Lefler Illus) Kling Klang Gloria
Lefler, Heinrich and Urban, Joseph
Wien and Leipzig:
Tempsky and Freytag,
1907.
First edition.
Oblong 4to. Original cloth-backed color pictorial paper covered boards. 16 exquisite color plates in "Wiener Werkstatte" style by Lefler and Urban, including additional designs, embellishments, decorated endpapers. One of the pivotal early children's books coming out of the Jugendstil movement. Corners chipped, hinges cracked, occasional soiling, yet a very good...
(Item #13)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
(A.L.S.) Longfellow to noted poet and journalist Charles Kent
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
4 pp. Cambridge, Apr. 29, 1880. 12mo. Neatly written letter from Longfellow to Charles Kent (1823-1902), well-known English poet, biographer and journalist, concerning a book written by Kent ("Corona Catholica), and others sent to Longfellow for which Kent had never heard back concerning Longfellow's receipt of the books. He writes:...
(Item #118)
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
(Fore-Edge Painting) Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
London:
Frederick Warne,
n.d., ca. 1910. Full red mottled calf. Striking fore-edge painting by Martin Frost of early baseball scene depicting a team on field, gallery and vivid flag motif on corners. The painting chronicles the 1865 baseball match between the Atlantics and the Mutuals at Elysian Fields, Hoboken, New York, after Currier...
(Item #26)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
(Georges LePape Illus) Oiseau Bleau. Feerie
Maeterlink, Maurice
Paris:
Le Livre,
1925.
First edition.
4to. Three quarter crushed blue morocco, four raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling, marbled paper covered boards and endpapers. One of 400 copies, Edition Exemplare. 14 superb pochoir colored illustrations by Georges Lepape. This is a fine copy of a delightful children’s play with a distinctive Art Deco flair.
(Item #44)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
Lebende Thierbilder
Meggendorfer, Lothar
Munchen:
Braun and Schneider,
First edition.
4to. n.d. (ca. 1900). Original color pictorial paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Eight superb moveable colored illustrations by Meggendorfer, including dogs, geese, lambs, cows, bunnies, etc., all with intricate moveable pictures via pull-tabs. Occasional soiling, corners bumped, overall very good copy with all moveable parts in excellent and full working order.
(Item #14)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
(Greenaway Illus) Melcomb Manor, A Family Chronicle
Potter, F. Scarlett
London:
Marcus Ward,
1875.
First edition.
Original green cloth with bold gilt lettering, color cover insert, black-stamped designs cover and spine. EXTREMELY SCARCE AND EARLY KATE GREENAWAY ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH SIX FULL-PAGE, INSERTED PLATES IN GOLD AND COLORS. This fragile books shows rubbing to corners, sl. wear extrem. of spine, a few pages with small tears; plates...
(Item #47)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
Baby's Lullaby Book. Mother Songs
Pratt, Charles Stuart
Boston:
Prang & Company,
1888.
First edition.
Folio. Silk over boards stamped in brown, silver, pink and green design. 16 delightful full-color plates by W.L. Taylor. In scarce original printed dust jacket. These illustrations are truly marvelous, and the entire production is of very high quality, typical of Prang publishing. A remarkably fine copy with almost no...
(Item #15)
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 14
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |